cimpa-long-mzuni
MZUZU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF CODING THEORY AND ITS APPLICATIONS

Coding Theory and Its Applications

Place

Mzuzu, Malawi

Dates

06/08/2023 - 19/08/2023

Courses

Course 1               :               Linear Block Codes, Dr Khumbo Kumwenda, Mzuzu University

Course 2               :               Finite Fields and Boolean Functions, Dr Augustine Musukwa, Mzuzu University

Course 3               :               Goppa Codes, Kondwani Magamba, Malawi University of Science and Technology

Course 4               :               Cryptography, Dr Mwawi Nyirenda, University of Malawi

Course 5               :               Codes and Designs, Dr Nephtale Mumba, Mzuzu University

Course 6               :               Codes, Graphs and Groups, Prof Eric Mwambene, University of the Western Cape

Course 7               :               Elliptic Curve Cryptography, Dr Ezekiel Kachisa, GIZ Malawi

Course 8               :               Linear Block Codes, Rank Metric Codes and their invariants, Prof Elisa Gorla, University of Neuchatel, Switzerland

Course 9          :           LCD Codes, Prof Bernardo Rodrigues, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Course 10        :           Self-Dual Codes, Prof Bernardo Rodrigues, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Course 11            :               Code-Based Cryptography, Prof Edoardo Persichetti, Florida Atlantic University, USA

TIME TABLE

Week 1

 Monday 7th Aug, 2023Tuesday 8th Aug, 2023Wednesday 9th Aug, 2023Thursday 10th Aug, 2023Friday 11th Aug, 2023
09:00 – 10:30Registration and Opening CeremonyCourse 1Course 4Course 4Course 4
10:30 – 11:00BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
11:00 – 12:30Course 1Course 2Course 2Course 5Course 6
12:30 – 14:00LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
14:00 – 15:30Course 2Course 3Course 8Course 3Course 7
15:30 – 16:00  FreeBreakBreak
16:00 – 17:00TutorialTutorialFreeCourse 7Course 5

Week 2

 Monday 14th Aug, 2023Tuesday 15th Aug, 2023Wednesday 16th Aug, 2023Thursday 17th Aug, 2023Friday 18th Aug, 2023
09:00 – 10:30Course 9Course 11Course 11Course 9Course 9
10:30 – 11:00BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
11:00 – 12:30Course 11Course 9Course 10Course 6Course 10
12:30 – 14:00LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
14:00 – 15:30Course 6Course 6FreeCourse 10Closing Ceremony
15:30 – 16:00BreakBreakFreeBreak 
16:00 – 17:30  Free